You are on page 1of 71
[…] Kastigar is inapposite to this set of
circumstances and Quinn does not cite a single case in any district in which a court has
conducted a Kastigar hearing under such circumstances. Accordingly, Quinns motion for a
hearing should be denied and his Rule 33 motion on this ground should be denied.
a.

Applicable Law

Title 18, United States Code, Section 6002 provides use and derivative use
immunity for testimony given by witnesses who are compelled to testify. See generally
United States v. Blau, 159 F.3d 68, 72-73 (2d Cir. 1998) (discussing immunity and Kastigar
generally). Section 6002 provides that:
Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against
self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a
proceeding before or ancillary to . . . [, inter alia,] a court or
grand jury of the United States . . . and the person presiding over
the proceeding communicates to the witness an order issued
under this title, the witness may not refuse to comply with the
order on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination; but
57

Case 1:11-cr-00425-ENV Document 419 Filed 01/12/15 Page 61 of 71 PageID #: 5538

no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or


any information directly or indirectly derived from such
testimony or other information) may be used against the witness
in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a
false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order.
18 U.S.C. 6002 (emphasis added). As the Supreme Court has explained, [t]his total
prohibition on use in [ 6002] provides a comprehensive safeguard, barring the use of
compelled testimony as an investigatory lead, and also barring the use of any evidence