ted April 27, lgy2
[…] to serve a portion of their sentences in supervised programs. Such
programs in New York include the furlough program, the work release
program and the residential treatment facility program and
constitute "supervised release" under the Act.
33. The work release program is "a program under whi
eligible inmates may be granted the privilege of leaving the
premises of an institution for a period not exceeding fourteen
hours in any day for the purpose of on-the-job training or
employment, or for any matter necessary to the furtherance of any
such purpose." N.¥.C.L. § 851(3)- The furlough program is "2
program under which eligible inmates may be granted the privilege
of leaving the premises of an institution for a period not
exceeding seven days for the purpose of seeking employnent,
maintaining family ties, solving family problems, seeking post~
release housing, attending a short term educational or vocational
training course, or for any matter necessary to the furtherance of
such purposes." N.¥.C.L. §651(4). Inmates who participate in the
10
6036
ttwork release program simultaneously participate in the furlough
program which enables them to reside at’ approved residences
throughout the weekends. During the wees, such inmates leave the