You are on page 1of 31
[…] due together with an equal amount in liquidated damages, and (3) costs). Second, it appears that a Court
cannot impose civil money penalties in an action such as this, as any such penalties must be pursued in

26

Case 2:12-cv-06171-LFR Document 73 Filed 12/16/15 Page 27 of 31

in this action, the Court need not issue an advisory opinion on the question of willfulness.
Accordingly, to the extent that the Secretarys summary judgment motion seeks a finding of
willfulness, that portion of the motion will be denied. 27
E.

Liquidated Damages

In relevant part, 29 U.S.C. 216(c) states that: The Secretary may bring an action in any
court of competent jurisdiction to recover the amount of unpaid minimum wages or overtime
compensation and an equal amount as liquidated damages. Such liquidated damages are
compensatory to ease any hardship endured by employees who were deprived of lawfully
earned wages; they are not regarded as a way to punish the company for violating the statute.
Martin v.