You are on page 1of 31
[…] breaks for their own purposes and not for Progressives benefit, and the breaks do not increase
worker productivity, then none of the breaks are compensable time for purposes of the FLSA.
The Court is persuaded that: (1) 785.18, and not 785.16, is the appropriate rule for
determining the compensability of the breaks at issue here; (2) 785.18 warrants substantial
Skidmore deference; and (3) 785.18 should be enforced on a bright-line basis to govern the
compensability of short workday rest periods of 20 minutes or less taken by Progressive
employees.

11

29 C.F.R. 785.16 (Off duty) reads, in relevant part, as follows:


Periods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long
enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours
worked. He is not completely relieved from duty and cannot use the time effectively for
his own purposes unless he is definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that
he will not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived. Whether
the time is long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes
depends upon all of the facts and circumstances of the case.

Case 2:12-cv-06171-LFR Document 73 Filed 12/16/15 Page 10 of 31

1.

The Administrative Posture of 785.18

Generally speaking, there are two types of rules found within the Code of Federal
Regulations: legislative rules and interpretive rules.