You are on page 1of 47
[…] Lastly, it does not reflect the impact the case has had on the vietim or the community, where the problem of carapus sexual assaults is an epidemic. Thus it will not serve the very important purpose, which every sentence should strive to attain, to deter future crimes and in this case, sexual assaults on college camposes. A. Probation Incligible Pursuant to Penal Cade Section 1203.065(b) Pursuant to Penal Code section 1203,065(b), the Defendant, because he was convicted ofa violation of Penal Code section 220, is statutorily ineligible for probation. “Except in unnsual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of violating paragraph People v, Turner (B1577162) PEOPLE'S SENTENCING BRIEF “12 10 u 12 B 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 23 24 (7) of subdivision (a) of section 261, subdivision (K) of Section 286, subdivision (k) of Section 288a, subdivision (g) of Section 289, or Section 220 for assault with intent to commit a specified sexual offense.” (Cal Pen Code § 1203.065(4)(1). (emphasis added.)) ‘The Statute further clarifies thet: “When probation is granted, the court shall specify on the record and shall enter on the minutes the circumstances indicating that the interests of justice would best be served by the disposition.” (Cal Pen Code § 1203,065(b)(2)) Furthermore, prior to granting probation the court must go through the factors listed in California Rule of Court 4.413(b) in evaluating whether the interests of justice would be served.