You are on page 1of 12
[…] injury awards as inadequate and clearly erroneous. Although the personal injury
awards may be changed upon reallocation of fault on remand, we do not find
the district court's factual conclusions regarding physical injury, pain and
suffering, and emotional distress to be clearly erroneous. Hence, we overrule
this segment of the plaintiff's appeal and affirm the district court's
quantification of damages.

V
37

The plaintiffs claim that defendant John Gunning failed to offer assistance to
passengers on the damaged LoVuolo vessel after collision. The very existence
of 46 U.S.C. Sec. 2303 underlines the importance of proffering aid in maritime
accidents: "(a) The master or individual in charge of a vessel involved in a
marine casualty shall--(1) render necessary assistance to each individual
affected to save that affected individual from danger caused by the marine
casualty." No assistance was offered by Gunning. And it is uncontested that
Gunning never identified himself after the collision as required by 46 U.S.C.
Sec. 2303(a)(2). We agree with the district court that the defendant's postcollision conduct should have met a higher standard. Still, the district court