You are on page 1of 11
[…] 3. Penalties totalling $175,924, for late payment of the 2cents per pound waste
disposal fee. Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 38 1319-I(6) (penalty of three times fee if
fee not paid within six months).

We must now decide whether or not the federal government has waived its
sovereign immunity in respect to these fines and fees imposed by Maine law.

II
The Civil Penalties

10

Maine successfully argued in the district court that the federal government
waived its sovereign immunity from state-imposed, punitive, civil penalties,
such as the penalties before us, by enacting 6001 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6961,
which reads, in relevant part:

11

Each department, agency, and instrumentality of ... the Federal Government ...
engaged in any activity resulting ... in the disposal or management of ...
hazardous waste shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State,
interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural (including
any requirement for permits or reporting or any provisions for injunctive relief
and such sanctions as may be imposed by a court to enforce such relief),
respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal in
the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to such
requirements, including the payment of reasonable service charges.

12

In Department of Energy v. Ohio, the Supreme Court considered the same


question and concluded that the position taken by Maine and the district court
was wrong. The Court held that RCRA does not "subject the United States to