You are on page 1of 36
[…] that the comment actually referred to the plea agreement of Richard Ferguson,
who testified that the prosecution would recommend seventeen years
25

September 5, 1992, was exactly 120 days, but that date fell on a holiday
weekend

26

According to this Court's calculations, the 120-day period, excluding the


twenty-eight-day delay occasioned by defendant, ran on October 3, 1992,
which was a Saturday. Trial was properly commenced on the first day of the
business week, October 5, 1992

27

Count 30, alleging accessory after the fact in violation of title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3,
requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant (1) knew an offense
had been committed against the United States; and (2) "receives, relieves,
comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension,
trial or punishment...."
Count 31, alleging money laundering in violation of title 18 U.S.C. Sec.
1956(a)(1)(B)(i), requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant
knew that:
the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some