You are on page 1of 69
[…] Stat. (2013). “A person who deliberately impersonates or falsely acts as a public officer or ° These are categories. The information charges 14 separate counts. ECF No. 3-2. 24 employee in connection with or relating to any legal process affect- ing persons and property, or otherwise takes any action under color of law against persons or property, commits a felony of the third degree . . ..” Id. §843.0855(2). “A person who simulates legal process, including, but not limited to, . . . indictments, subpoenas, warrants, injunctions, liens, orders, judgments, or any legal docu- ments or proceedings, knowing or having reason to know the con- tents of any such documents or proceedings or the basis for any action to be fraudulent, commits a felony of the third degree ....” Id. §843,0855(8).