You are on page 1of 27
[…] JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF MIDDLESEX AT MIDDLETOWN SEBASTIAN N. GIULIANO, MAYOR OF THE CITY OF MIDDLETOWN : October 7, 2010 AMENDED COMPLAINT COUNT ONE ‘The Plaintiff is the Middletown Board of Education, duly elected in ‘accordance with the laws of the State of Connecticut, Pursuant to the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 10-220, the Plaimtf? “shall have charge of the schools of its respective school istrict, . and shall have the care, maintenance, and operations of buildings, lends, apparatus and other property...” Pursuant to the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 10-222, “The money appropriated by any municipality for the maintenance of public schools shall be expended by and in the discretion of the board of education,” Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Sec, 10-248, “the expenses of the maintaining the public schools in each town, which shall be incurred Och 12 2010 1:03PM No. 3279, ‘with the approval ofthe board of education, shall bo paid by the town treasurer. . ,” Dr. Michael J, Frechetto (“Dr.