You are on page 1of 96
[…] certificate, if money was available for payment on that date.

(d) A purchaser of a certificated security has notice of an adverse claim if the security
certificate:

49
(1) whether in bearer or registered form, has been indorsed
“for collection” or “for surrender” or for some other
purpose not involving transfer; or

(2) is in bearer form and has on it an unambiguous statement that it is the property of a person
other than the transferor, but the mere writing of a name on the certificate is not such a
statement.

(e) Filing of a financing statement under Article 9 is not notice


of a adverse claim to a financial asset.

Article 9-109 (5) “an assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes which
is for the purpose of collection only.

Article 9 109 (d) this article does not apply to: Article 9-109 (7) “An assignment of a single account,
payment intangible, or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting
indebtness.

9-203 Attachment and Enforceability of Security Interest; Proceeds; Supporting Obligations; Formal
Requisites.

(a) [Attachment] A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the
debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressely postpones the time of
attachment.

(b) [Enforceability] Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i), a security interest is
enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:

(1) value has been given;

(2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer
rights in the collateral to a secured party;