You are on page 1of 19
[…] Id. at 220. The District Court for Delaware 7 interpreted California law to hold that CUTSA preempted conversion and unjust enrichment 8 claims that were based entirely on the same factual allegations that form the basis of its trade 9 secrets claim. Id. at 219-20. 10 Courts have now recognized that CUTSA has a comprehensive structure and breadth

11 (Acculmage Diagnostics Corp. v. Terarecon, Inc. (N.D. Cal. 2003) 260 F.Supp.2d 941, 953) and 12 occupies the field in California. Callaway Golf Co., supra, 318 F.Supp.2d at 219. CUTSA 13 specifically addresses preemption at section 3426.7, which states: (a) Except as otherwise 14 expressly provided, this title does not supersede any statute relating to misappropriation of a trade 15 secret, or any statute otherwise regulating trade secrets. (b) This title does not affect (1) 16 contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, (2) other civil 17 remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, or (3) criminal remedies, 18 whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret. That is, CUTSA does not affect 19 contractual remedies, other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade 20 secret, or criminal remedies. 21 In K.C. Multimedia, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at 958 the California Court of Appeal for the