You are on page 1of 260
[…] party must lay the proper predicate by showing: that the recording device was capable of taking "testimony"; the operator of the device was competent; the authenticity and correctness of the

recording; no changes were made to the tape; the manner of preservation was reliable; the identity of
the speakers; and the testimony was voluntary See Matterof Bates, 555 S.W.2d at 432.

Texas Crim. Proc. Code 18.20 Sec. 2 (c) "This section does not prohibit the useor admissibility
of the contents of a communication or evidence derived from the communication if the communication

was intercepted in a jurisdiction outside this state in compliance with the law of that jurisdiction". In

addition, Dr. Bob Rogers is currently in the process of filing criminal charges in Florida on Dr. Alan Garett pg.4

0000293

for illegally taping and distributing their private conversation. Therefore, the admissibility of the taped