You are on page 1of 118
[…] from this courts jurisprudence. In that decision, this court held that, in a
prosecution for aggravated murder, the indictment need not allege that
53
defendant acted deliberately, the first question for the jury in the penalty phase.
305 Or at 172. Set out below is the entirety of this courts analysis on the issue:
Defendant argues that the indictment failed to allege facts
that would give him notice that the death penalty would be sought
and the particular evidence of aggravating factors. Amici urge
that the indictment is insufficient in failing to allege in the
language of ORS 163.150(2)(a) that defendant deliberately
caused the death of the victim.
ORS 132.550(7) provides:
The indictment shall contain substantially the following:
* * *
(7) A statement of the acts constituting the offense in
ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such
manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know
what is intended;
The offense with which this defendant is charged is
aggravated murder as defined in ORS 163.095(2)(a)(E), which is
set forth at the outset of this opinion. The ultimate facts that make
up that offense are clearly alleged in the indictment. To be guilty