You are on page 1of 118
[…] provision). Its lone goal will be to ascertain and give effect to the intent of its
enactors. Pendleton School Dist. 16 R, 345 Or at 613 (framers and voters
intent); Urhausen, 341 Or at 253 (voters intent). For background, before

2
This court customarily will begin by considering the pertinent sub-
constitutional law. Priest v. Pearce, 314 Or 411, 414, 840 P2d 65 (1992).
Here, the applicable statutes do not require that the indictment include those
facts:
The facts required to be found to sentence a defendant as a
dangerous offender * * * are enhancement facts, as defined in ORS
136.760, and ORS 136.765 to 136.785 apply to making
determinations of those facts.
ORS 161.735(9) (statute set out in full at App-3). ORS 136.765 provides:
In order to rely on an enhancement fact to increase the
sentence that may be imposed in a criminal proceeding, the state
shall notify the defendant of its intention to rely on the
enhancement fact by:
(1) Pleading the enhancement fact in the accusatory
instrument; or
(2) Within a reasonable time after filing the
accusatory instrument, providing written notice to the
defendant of the enhancement fact and the states intention
to rely on it.
12
embarking on that analysis, defendant will review how the issue arose below.
The indictment at issue alleged that defendant had committed eight Class
B or C felonies. ER-1-3. As pertinent here, and omitting the caption and
conclusion, the indictment provided: