You are on page 1of 118
[…] only.
A. The state was required to plead the dangerous offender factors
in general, or at least the offense-specific factor, in the
indictment.
Following Blakely v. Washington, 542 US 296, 124 S Ct 253 1, 159 L Ed
2d 403 (2004), the Oregon legislature took steps to create a procedure by which
the state could seek departure sentences or other sentence enhancements that
required factfinding. SB 528 (2005). Under those procedures, the state is
required to provide the defendant with, at a minimum, written notice
regarding its intent to seek a sentence enhancement. ORS 136.765 provides:
In order to rely on an enhancement fact to increase the
sentence that may be imposed in a criminal proceeding, the state
shall notify the defendant of its intention to rely on the
enhancement fact by:
(1) Pleading the enhancement fact in the accusatory
instrument; or
(2) Within a reasonable time after filing the accusatory
instrument, providing written notice to the defendant of the
enhancement fact and the states intention to rely on it.
The central issue in this case is the minimum constitutionally acceptable
standard of written notice for enhancement factors, and whether subsection
(2) of ORS 136.765 is reconcilable with the constitution.
The Sixth Amendment rule from Apprendi v.