You are on page 1of 87
[…] Just like some of the civil enforcement mechanisms discussed below, all 2339B(c) needs to be an effective tool in counterterrorism policy is initiative on the part of prosecutors, and
9. 8 U.S.C. 1189(a) (2006). 10. 18 U.S.C. 2339B(a)(1). 11. 18 U.S.C. 2339B(g)(5). 12. 18 U.S.C. 2339B. The companion provision 2339B(b) provides as follows: (b) Civil Penalty.Any financial institution that knowingly fails to comply with subsection (a)(2) shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount that is the greater of (A) $50,000 per violation; or (B) twice the amount of which the financial institution was required under subsection (a)(2) to retain possession of control. 13. The same is true for 2339B(b). See Terrorism Prevention Act Report, S. 735, 142 CONG. REC. H3305-01 (1996); see also H.R. REP. No. 105-518 (1996). 14. Id. 15. 353 F. Supp. 2d 327 (E.D.N.Y. 2004). 16. Id. at 331.

18

THE WAYNE LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 57: 11