You are on page 1of 71
[…] reading of the statute's plain text").6
[2] The cities' interpretation also makes the most
sense of the contested language when it is viewed in
context. See United States v. Havelock, 664 F.3d 1284,
1289 (9th Cir. 2012) (en banc) ("Statutory
interpretation focuses on 'the language itself, the
specific context in which that language is used, and the
broader context of the statute as a whole.' " (quoting
Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997))).
Here, the context reveals Congress' intent to define
"illegal use of drugs" by reference to federal, rather
than state, law. Section 12210(d)(1) mentions the CSA
by name twice, and 12210(d)(2) provides that "[tJhe
term 'drug' means a controlled substance, as defined in
schedules I through V of section 202 of the Controlled
Substances Act." 42 U.S.C. 12210(d)(2).
9a
We therefore conclude that the cities' interpretation of
the statutory text is the more persuasive, though we
agree with the dissent that the text is ultimately
inconclusive.
7
We therefore look to legislative history,
including related congressional activity.s