You are on page 1of 31
[…] the number determined to be priority for services. The total points generated are then divided by
the total count of migratory children to reach a percent, which is then multiplied by the total
funds available to reach the allocation amount. The process has a provision for ODE to weight
the number of migratory children, eligible and participating, or the availability of other funds to
place greater emphasis on a factor or count in the formula.
Final Report
ED-OIG/ A05G0032 Page 16 of 31

The regulations at 34 C.F.R. § 76.731 state, "A State and a subgrantee shall keep records to show
its compliance with program requirements."

ODE did not always follow the subgrant allocation process described in its MEP application
because the process did not contain all the factors ODE officials considered important. ODE
officials indicated that it is difficult to determine the needs of the LOAs from year to year as a