You are on page 1of 31
[…] applications to include this same information in their consolidated applications. The Department also issued rules
requiring each SEA to implement all requirements that the ESEA expressed as program-specific application
requirements.
Final Report
ED-OIG/ A05G0032 Page 4 of 31

number of migratory children, eligible and participating, or the availability of other funds to
place greater emphasis on a factor or count in the formula.

The Education Department General Administrative Regulations at 34 C.F.R. § 76.731, state: “A


State and a subgrantee shall keep records to show its compliance with program requirements.”

ODE did not always follow the subgrant allocation process described in its consolidated state
application because the process did not contain all the factors ODE officials considered
important. ODE officials indicated that it is difficult to determine the needs of the LOAs from