You are on page 1of 45
[…] Rose, 425 U.S. 352, 372 (1976); see supra note 204. 224. 712 F.2d at 933. 225. GovernmentEmployees, 712 F.2d at 932. A union official testified before the district court that the union had had difficulty communicating with the bargaining unit employees, in part because the management had frustrated union attempts to communicate by tampering with the union's newsletter. Id 226. Id 227. Id at 933. 228. Id at 932; see also 5 U.S.C. 7101 (1982)("labor organizations and collective bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest"). 229. 712 F.2d at 932.

Vol. 1984:377]

FREEDOM OFINFORMA41TION A CT

and personal solicitations, the court held that the employees' "strong privacy interest" in keeping their home addresses confidential 2 30 prevailed.