You are on page 1of 45
[…] 2 0 protecting a submitter's right to bar disclosure. In order to protect these submitters and their information, Senator

Hatch has introduced a bill that would reform the FOIA. 2 t The "ad-

ministration-backed Hatch bill"2 2 would require an agency to notify a submitter when a third party requests information provided by the submitter. The submitter would then be able to contest an agency's deci-

sion to disclose the information before actual disclosure, provided that


the submitter had designated the business information "confidential"

when submitted. 23

18. 18 U.S.C. 1905 (1982). The Act provides: Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or agent of the Department of Justice as defined in the Antitrust Civil Process Act (15 U.S.C. 1311-1314), publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association; or permits any income return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment. 19. Chrysler, 441 U.S. at 317. The controversy in Chrysler concerned the release by a government agency of information that a third party had submitted to the agency. Usually the third party has submitted information pursuant to a regulation, although, sometimes submission is voluntary.