You are on page 1of 5
[…] (Friedman, Garcia & Hagarty, Cal. Prac. Guide: Landlord-Tenant (The Rutter Group 2012),(1T-11:25611:259. Italics in original.) Although the foregoing is not legal authority, it is persuasive and consistent with petitioner's contention that Section 798.75, s~~bdivision (c) applies only to an occupant who is a purchaser or transferee. Subdivisioli (b) of Section 798.75 states that "In the event the purchaser fails to execute the rental agreement, the purchaser shall not have any rights of tenancy." Thus, a purchaser who
I certify that copies of the above Order were mailed to counsel of record as indicated on

Court Clerk