You are on page 1of 5
[…] The failure of a renter or sublessee to comply with the rules and regulations of the park may result in the termination of the homeowner's tenancy in the mobilehome park, in accordance with Section 798.56. A homeowner's tenancy may not be terminated under this paragraph if the homeowner completes an action for unlawful detainer or executes a judgment for possession, pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1159) of Title 3 of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure within 60 days of the homeowner receiving notice of termination of tenancy." (Civ. Code, 798.23.5, subd. (b)(3) ) Section 798.56 provides the permissible grounds for termination of a homeowner's tenancy, including the "Failure of the homeowner or resident to comply with a reasonable rule or regulation of the park that is part of the rental agreement or any amendment thereto." (Civ. Code, 798.56, subd. (d).) Here, Stubblefield alleges that petitioner has violated park rules by, among other things, failing to obtain park consent or approval before assuming occupancy. As such, Stubblefield's remedy is to proceed against the homeowner in accordance with Civil Code section 798.56, subdivision (d) for "failure of the homeowner or resident to comply with a reasonable rule or regulation of the park that is part of the rental agreement or any amendment thereto." It is undisputed that petitioner is not a purchaser of the subject mobilehome. Therefore, she is not subject to summary eviction under Civil Code section 798.75, subdivision (c).