You are on page 1of 397
[…] For example, in my case, I am not now, and never have been, a resident of the corporate STATE OF CALIFORNIA, because this term of art refers to one who lives on any federal territory located within the borders of California, such as a military base. The word resident is a term of art that has a special meaning in the STATE OF CALIFORNIA CODE (which is how it is often written). The General Provisions of this Code, Section 17014, defines resident, in pertinent part, as: 1. Every individual who is in this state for other than a temporary or transitory purpose. 2. Every individual domiciled in this state who is outside the state for a temporary or transitory purpose. (Emphasis added.)