You are on page 1of 63
[…] When any criminal proceeding is had before an examining court in his district or before a judge upon habeas corpus, and he is notified of the same, and is at the time within his district, he shall represent the State therein, unless prevented by other official duties. It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 2.01. Article XVI, section 1(a) of the Texas Constitution provides as follows: All elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of ___________________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 1(a). 7. At approximately 10:35 p.m., on Friday, April 12, 2013, a 9-1-1 operator stationed at