You are on page 1of 11
[…] been.

II. Interpretations and Understandings of FISA bv the Legislative. Judicial, and


Executive Branches of Government

A. Congress

To begin with, FISA is an act of Congress. Until the USA PATRIOT Act, the
FISA statute provided that each application was required to contain a certification that
"the purpose" of the surveillance or search was to obtain foreign intelligence
information. Because Congress elsewhere distinguished between law enforcement and
intelligence functions of the executive, see, The National Security Act of 1947(50
U.S.C. 403-3(d)(1))(the CIA "shall have no police, subpoena, or law enforcement
powers or internal security functions"), the interpretation that law enforcement and
intelligence were distinct executive functions was widely shared within the intelligence
community.

B. Federal Courts

—2—
Most courts interpreted FISA to mean that the "primary purpose" of the