You are on page 1of 15
[…] 6 IT IS SO ORDERED.
7
8 Dated: April 13, 2009
9 MARILYN HALL PATEL
United States District Court Judge
10 Northern District of California
11
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

14
1 ENDNOTES
2 1. The facts relevant to the instant motion were reviewed during the March 2, 2009 hearing, therefore,
only a summary is necessary here. Unless otherwise noted, all cited facts are taken from the
3 Superceding Indictment (Docket No. 42) and are not disputed for purposes of the instant motion.
4
2. Section 1832(a) of the EEA provides:
5
(a) Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to or included in a product that
6 is produced for or placed in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone
other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of
7 that trade secret, knowingly—
(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by
8 fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information;
(2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads,
9 uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails,
communicates, or conveys such information;
10 (3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen
or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization;
11 (4) attempts to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3); or
United States District Court

(5) conspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense described in
For the Northern District of California

12 paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the
object of the conspiracy,
13 shall, except as provided in subsection (b), be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
10 years, or both.
14
18 U.S.C. § 1832(a). Nosal is charged with violations of all five subsections.
15
3. The CFAA lists seven different types of conduct punishable by fines or imprisonment, which are set
16 forth in 18 U.S.C. section 1030(c). Counts two through nine of the Superceding Indictment charge