You are on page 1of 405
[…] death occurred there would be no bar to prosecution for murder in the county where the
kidnaping took place under a statute identical with NRS 171.030.2 State v. Wilson, 3S
Wash.2d 593, 231 P.2d 2SS.
78 Nev. 463, 471 (1962) Walker v. State
with certainty in which county the death occurred there would be no bar to prosecution for
murder in the county where the kidnaping took place under a statute identical with NRS
171.030.
2
State v. Wilson, 38 Wash.2d 593, 231 P.2d 288.
In support of his motion that jurisdiction be ceded to Pershing County, appellant cited
NRS 200.110, subsection 1 of which provides: If the injury be inflicted in one county, and
the party die within another county, or without the state, the accused shall be tried in the
county where the act was done, or the cause of death administered.
With the uncertainty existing in this case, resulting from the finding of the body in Washoe
County as well as the pawning of the victim's jewelry therein, the jury could have determined
that the homicide took place in Washoe County as alleged. Even if it determined that the acts