You are on page 1of 896
[…] The appellants answered the complaint on
April 14, 1967, and counterclaimed, seeking title to the property on the ground that they are
the heirs under the will of Mary Catherine Harvey.
____________________

1
John L. Bissell, although bearing the family name of the appellants, was a fictitious person.

2
At the time of his death in April 1959, Mr. Weatherwax was a suspended member of the state bar of
California.

3
The stock was wholly owned by Kelly and Cermak.
86 Nev. 404, 407 (1970) Bissell v. College Development Co.
2. The Statute of Limitations.
NRS 11.070 provides:
No cause of action or defense to an action, founded upon the title to real property, or to
rents or to services out of the same, shall be effectual, unless it appear that the person
prosecuting the action or making the defense, or under whose title the action is prosecuted or
the defense is made, or the ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of such person, was seized or
possessed of the premises in question within 5 years before the committing of the act in
respect to which said action is prosecuted or defense made.
It is respondents' position that appellants are barred from asserting a claim to the property
by the 5-year statute. We agree. In respondents' brief and in oral argument, counsel has taken
the position that the territorial Legislature, when initially enacting the original predecessor of
NRS 11.070, in 1861, adopted the wording commencement of the action, rather than
committing the act. At the time of oral argument, counsel for respondents offered without
objection a transparency of the first enrolled bill. In that copy the words commencement of
the action are used. Counsel failed to add, however, that in 1867 the Legislature expressly
amended the act to read in its present form. But in the instant case, it is immaterial whether
the 5 years ran before the committing of the act
4
or the commencement of the action, for
the reason that any remaining possessory or seisin rights Mary Catherine Harvey had in the
property terminated September 11, 19443 years from the date the property was conveyed to
the County for delinquent taxes.
In the case of Pender v.