Professional Documents
[…] estate loans based on "marriage"); 7 U.S.C. 1941
(limits eligibility for certain operating loans based
on "marriage"); 7 U. S. C. 1961 (limiting eligibility
for certain emergency loans based on "marriage").
Obtaining certain armed forces benefits. See 10
U.S.C. 1784a (limiting certain education and training
opportunities based on whether a person is a "spouse"
or is "married" to a member of the armed forces)
Obtaining certain public safety officers' death
benefits. See 28 C.F.R. 32.3 (limiting public safety
officers' death benefits based on whether a person is
a "spouse" or in a "marriage"); 42 U.S.C. 3796(a)
(limiting certain public safety officers' death
benefits to the "surviving spouse" of the officer);
42 U.S.C. 3796d(3) (providing that the benefit is to
allow the beneficiary to "attain the vocational and
educational status which they would have attained had
a parent or spouse not been killed or disabled in the
line of duty"); 42 U.S.C. 3796d-l(a) (1) (providing
for financial assistance to a "spouse" of an officer
in certain circumstances); 28 C.F.R. 32.3 (providing
that who qualifies as a child of a public safety
officer can depend on whether there is a "marriage"
and whether someone is a "spouse"); 28 C.F.R. 32.33