You are on page 1of 37
[…] approving a Leasing Program. Therefore, OCSLA does not
require Interior to consider the further derivative environmental
impact that oil and gas consumption has on OCS areas.
Accordingly, Petitioners’ OCSLA climate change claims fail.

Contrary to Petitioners’ claims, the text of OCSLA does not


require Interior to consider the impact of consuming oil and gas
extracted under an offshore Leasing Program. Under Section
18(a) of OCSLA, Interior must prepare Leasing Programs so
that “the size, timing, and location of leasing activity . . . will
best meet national energy needs.” 43 U.S.C. § 1344(a). Section
18(a)(1) states further that Interior must consider the values of
resources “contained in the outer Continental Shelf,” as well as
“the potential impact of oil and gas exploration on other
resource values of the [OCS] and the marine, coastal and human
environments.” 43 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Similarly, section 18(a)(3) states that “[t]he Secretary shall
select the timing and location of leasing . . . so as to obtain a
proper balance between the potential for environmental damage,
the potential for the discovery of oil and gas, and the potential
for adverse impact on the coastal zone.” 43 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(3).
We noted in Watt I that such a cost-benefit analysis of oil and
gas extraction under section 18(a)(3) is satisfactory when an
individual area’s potential benefits are weighed against its
potential costs. See Watt I, 668 F.2d at 1318. The Secretary