You are on page 1of 37
[…] program by preparing a five-year schedule of proposed lease
sales. 43 U.S.C. § 1344. At this stage, “prospective lease
purchasers acquire no rights to explore, produce, or develop”
any of the areas listed in the leasing program. Sec’y of Interior,
464 U.S. at 338. Second, during the lease-sale stage, Interior
solicits bids and issues leases for particular offshore leasing
areas. 43 U.S.C. § 1337(a). Third, during the exploration stage,
Interior reviews and determines whether to approve the lessees’
more extensive exploration plans. 43 U.S.C. § 1340. Interior
allows this exploration stage to proceed only if it finds that the
lessees’ exploration plan “will not be unduly harmful to aquatic
life in the area, result in pollution, create hazardous or unsafe
conditions, unreasonably interfere with other uses of the area, or
disturb any site, structure, or object of historical or archeological
significance.” 43 U.S.C. § 1340(g)(3). Fourth and final is the
development and production stage. During this stage, Interior
and those affected state and local governments review an
6

additional and more detailed plan from the lessee. 43 U.S.C. §


1351. If Interior finds that the plan would “probably cause