You are on page 1of 37
[…] North Slope
Borough v. Andrus, 642 F.2d 589, 598 (D.C. Cir. 1980).
Ultimately, NEPA ensures that an agency’s approval of a project
is “a fully informed and well-considered decision.” Id. at 599
(quoting Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Natural
Resources Def. Council, Inc., 435 U.S. 519, 558 (1978)). To
8

that end, the statute requires that each agency “assess the
environmental consequences of ‘major [f]ederal actions’ by
following certain procedures during the decision-making
process.” Nevada v. Dep’t of Energy, 457 F.3d 78, 87 (D.C. Cir.
2006) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)). Before an agency may
approve a particular project, it must prepare a “detailed
statement . . . [on, inter alia,] the environmental impact of the
proposed action,” “any adverse environmental effects which
cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented,” and
“alternatives to the proposed action.” 42 U.S.C. §§
4332(2)(C)(i)-(iii). When faced with a multi-stage, pyramidic
program such as the Leasing Program at issue here, NEPA’s
regulations allow an agency to conduct a tiered approach to
preparing an EIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28; see also Nevada,