Professional Documents
[…] narrower focus as actual development grows more imminent.”
Watt I, 668 F.2d at 1297. This multi-tiered approach was
designed “to forestall premature litigation regarding adverse
environmental effects that . . . will flow, if at all, only from the
latter stages of OCS exploration and production.” Sec’y of
Interior, 464 U.S. at 341.
that end, the statute requires that each agency “assess the
environmental consequences of ‘major [f]ederal actions’ by
following certain procedures during the decision-making
process.” Nevada v. Dep’t of Energy, 457 F.3d 78, 87 (D.C. Cir.
2006) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)). Before an agency may
approve a particular project, it must prepare a “detailed
statement . . . [on, inter alia,] the environmental impact of the
proposed action,” “any adverse environmental effects which
cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented,” and
“alternatives to the proposed action.” 42 U.S.C. §§
4332(2)(C)(i)-(iii). When faced with a multi-stage, pyramidic
program such as the Leasing Program at issue here, NEPA’s
regulations allow an agency to conduct a tiered approach to
preparing an EIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28; see also Nevada,