Professional Documents
[…] and eligibility law The insurance company moved to compel arbitration. Its motion relied on a
provision in the insurance contract that provided, in relevant part, as follows: “If you
[the insured] and we [the insurer] fail to agree on any factual determination, the
disagreement will be resolved in accordance with the rules of the American
Arbitration Association.... No award determined by arbitration ... can exceed the
amount of liability established or which should have been established under the
policy.” Id. (quoting policy ¶ 20(a), (b) published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8). In their
opposition to the motion, the plaintiffs contended that arbitration was optional.
They supported their contention with another provision of the policy that provided,
in part, as follows: “You [the insured] may not bring legal action against us [the
insurer] unless you have complied with all the policy provisions.” Id. (quoting policy
¶ 25(a) published at 7 C.F.R. § 457.8).
The court ruled that the arbitration of factual determinations was mandatory. It
Solicitation of articles: All AALA found nothing in the language of the policy’s arbitration provision that suggested