You are on page 1of 4
[…] court determines that a party has asserted a claim with respect to which there is a
complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fat, and therefore can be no
reasonable belief that a court would accept the asserted claim. See Hall v. Hall, 241
Ga.App. 690, 691, 527 S.E.2d 288, 289 (1999). See also the Supreme Court of Georgia
May 4, 2009 ruling in Century Center at Brasselton, LLC, et., al., v. Town of Braselton,
et., al. No.: S09A0647 in holding because the complaint filed “lacked substantial
justification as provided in O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(b)” the Court deems that “there existed
such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be
reasonably believed that the court would accept the asserted claim or position”.
Further, the Plaintiff had already deemed the debt to have been fraudulent; filing a
complaint against the Defendant was “substantially frivolous, groundless or vexatious”
Kinard v. Worldcom, Inc. 244 Ga. App. 614, 616, 536 S.E.2d 536, 538 (2000).