You are on page 1of 63
[…] municipalities have similar regulations prohibiting signs and other
non-authorized objects in the local road right-of-ways.

State regulations also prohibit placing signs on any official traffic


Title 67, device. Title 67, Section 211.2(b) specifies, “No traffic sign or its
Section 211.2(b) support shall bear any commercial advertising.” This applies to
The traffic device advertising signs that are placed on any traffic sign or support,
restrictions that apply regardless of whether it is on a state road or local road.
to all traffic signs on
all roads.

Title 18, Section 6905 prohibits the placement of any signs that use
Title 18, metal nails, tacks or staples on utility poles. The regulations state “a
Section 6905 of person is guilty of a summary offense if he drives a nail or tack or
the PA Crimes attaches any metal or hard substance to or into any pole of any
Code public utility pole line.” These regulations apply to all utility poles on
The utility pole all public roadways, whether state or local, and on utility poles on
restrictions that apply right-of-way easements. This is to insure utility workers can quickly