Professional Documents
[…] District’s written policy and any additional directives or procedures
required by the school principal.
Isolate the Student from Peers. The necessity to use force can often be
avoided by first confronting the student away from other students, such
as in the principal’s office or at some location away from the student
body.
17
II. RESTRICTING GANG SYMBOLS IN SCHOOLS
AND DRESS CODES
School districts are required by statute to adopt “a specific policy concerning
gang-related activities in the schools, on school grounds, in school vehicles, or
at school activities or sanctioned events.” § 22-32-109.1(2)(a)(VI), C.R.S.
School districts are also required to adopt a “dress code policy that defines
and prohibits students from wearing apparel that is deemed disruptive to the
classroom environment or to the maintenance of a safe and orderly school.” §
22-32-109.1(2)(a)(IX), C.R.S.
School districts may, as part of this dress code, require students to wear a
school uniform or establish minimum standards of dress. In light of these
requirements, schools and districts may consider adopting a written policy