You are on page 1of 128
[…] CREDIT(S) P.A. 93-615, Art. 10, 10-10, added by P.A. 93-617, 5, eff. Dec. 9, 2003. HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES The enacting clause of 5 of P.A. 93-617 provided: Section 5. If and only if House Bill 3412 as passed by the 93rd General Assembly becomes law by override of the Governor's amendatory veto, the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act is amended by changing Sections 1-5, 5-5, 5-10, 5-20, 5-45, 15-10, 15-20, 15-25, 50-5, 70-5, and 70-15 and by adding Sections 5-50, 5-55, and 15-40 and Articles 10, 20, 25, 30, and 35[.] House Bill 3412 was enacted as P.A. 93-615. Section 995 of P.A. 93-617 provides: Closed sessions; vote requirement. This Act authorizes the ethics commissions of the executive branch and legislative branch to conduct closed sessions, hearings, and meetings in certain circumstances. In order to meet the requirements of subsection (c) of Section 5 of Article IV of the Illinois Constitution, the General Assembly determines that closed sessions, hearings, and meetings of the ethics commissions, including the ethics commission for the leg-

2013 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

5 ILCS 430/10-10

Page 2

islative branch, are required by the public interest. Thus, this Act is enacted by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members elected to each house of the General Assembly. LAW REVIEW AND JOURNAL COMMENTARIES A contractors legal guide to the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act. Louis J. Gale, 98 Ill.B.J. 472 (2010). Ethics overkill? Helen W. Gunnarsson, 92-JUNE Ill.B.J. 288 (2004).