Professional Documents
[…] NAFTA unless (1) imports from a party, considered individually, account for a
substantial share of the imports and (2) imports from a party, considered individually,
or in extreme circumstances, collectively, contribute importantly to the injury, or
threat thereof, caused by imports. Proposed emergency actions are not subject to
dispute settlement proceedings under the NAFTA.
Safeguard provisions are also included in the U.S.-Jordan Free Trade Agreement
(FTA), the U.S.-Singapore FTA and the U.S.-Chile FTA.
76
“Substantial cause” is defined in 19 U.S.C. 2252(b)(1)(B) as “a cause which is important
and not less than any other cause.” Criteria for assessing “serious injury” are described in
19 U.S.C. 2252(c)(1)(A).
77
19 U.S.C. 2252(c).
78
19 U.S.C. 2252(f)(1).
79
19 U.S.C.2252(d)(1)(E) and (F).
80
19 U.S.C. 2252(d).
CRS-27
In order to receive provisional relief, the perishable product must be the subject