You are on page 1of 8
[…] Stat. 784.07. The Department issued

a Notice to Appear charging the Respondent as removable under section 237(a)(2)(A}(i)


of the Immigration and Nationality Act ('"Act"), in that he had committed a crime involving moral turpitude within five years after admission for which a sentence of one year or longer may be imposed. Respondent argues there is insufficient evidence upon which to conclude that his conviction under Fla. Stat. 784. 07 was a crime involving moral turpitude. Accordingly, he moves to terminate proceedings. Florida Statute section 784.07 provides, in pertinent part: (2) Whenever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer ...while the officer .. .is engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: (b) In the case of battery. from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree. According to Florida law, a battery occurs when a person: l. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or 2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.