You are on page 1of 7
[…] or 19 of subsection (a) of this Code section, the optional one-time fee for a permanent registration and license plate for: (1) Any trailer used as or in connection with a motor vehicle, truck, or tractor used as a common or contract carrier for hire, a private carrier, or a motor carrier of property; or (2) Any boat trailer, utility trailer, or noncommercial cattle and livestock trailer authorized to obtain a permanent registration and license plate under the provisions of Code Section 40-2-47; or (3) Any bicycle authorized to obtain a permanent registration under the provisions of Code Section 40-2-48 shall be $48.00." SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-294, relating to riding bicycles on roadways and bicycle paths, as follows: "40-6-294. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'hazards to safe cycling' includes, but shall not be limited to, surface debris, rough pavement, drain grates which are parallel to the side of

145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160

161 162 163 164 165 166

H. B. 689 -5-

13

LC 39 0425

167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203

the roadway, parked or stopped vehicles, potentially opening car doors, or any other objects which threaten the safety of a person operating a bicycle. (b) Every person operating a bicycle upon a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable, except when: (1) Turning left; (2) Avoiding hazards to safe cycling; (3) The lane is too narrow to share safely with a motor vehicle; (4) Traveling at the same speed as traffic; (5) Exercising due care when passing a standing vehicle or one proceeding in the same direction; or (6) There is a right turn only lane and the person operating the bicycle is not turning right; provided, however, that every person operating a bicycle away from the right side of the roadway shall exercise reasonable care and shall give due consideration to the other applicable rules of the road.