You are on page 1of 185
[…] company policy and disproving that when an employee is on an extended leave of

absence, his annual review is delayed until he returns to work.152

152
The Plaintiff contends that Per-Se’s policy of not reviewing employees on
leave violates the FMLA, which states that the taking of leave “shall not result in the
loss of employment benefits accrued prior to the date on which the leave
commenced.” See 29 U.S.C. § 2614. However, this Court finds the Plaintiff’s
argument uncompelling. A central point of the FMLA is that employees on leave
are not entitled to special privileges. 29 U.S.C. §2614(a)(3)(B) provides in pertinent
part:

Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restore


employee to... any right, benefit, or position of employment other than
any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been
entitled had the employee not taken the leave.

An employee on FMLA leave has no greater right to reinstatement or to other


benefits and conditions of employment than if the employee had been continuously
employed during the FMLA leave period. See 29 C.F.R. §825.216(a). For example,