You are on page 1of 9
[…] implementing regulations at either 20 C.F.R. 656.21a or 656.24. This despite the fact that just
prior to the 1990 amendments, the United States District Court for Alaska ruled that the
Department's regulations were in conflict with the plain language of the statute, and, in the case
before the Court, ordered the Department to apply the "equally qualified" standard for labor
certification processing of a secondary school teacher. Mastroyanis v. U.S. Department of
Labor, No. A 88-089 (D. AK 1989) (unpublished).2

1
See also 20 C.F.R. 656.24(b)(2)(ii) (1978) ("if the application involves a job
opportunity as a college or university teacher . . . the U.S. worker must be at least as qualified as
the alien.").
2
The Court concluded that the regulations were clearly in conflict with the
statutory language which does not limit application of the "equally qualified" standard to college
and university teachers. In light of the clear statutory language, the Court found the