You are on page 1of 39
[…] employment action. Padron, 196 F. Supp. 2d at 1255. The burden then shifts

to the defendant to offer a legitimate non-discriminatory reason for the adverse

employment action. Id. The defendant does not bear the burden of persuasion

which remains with the plaintiff. Id. The plaintiff may carry that burden by

showing that the plaintiff’s engagement in the protected activity was a significant

factor in the employer’s decision. Id. (quoting Bigge v. Albertsons, Inc., 894

F.2d 1497, 1501 (11th Cir. 1991)).

Plaintiff contends that she engaged in protected activity under §

448.102(3) which prohibits retaliation against an employee who “[o]bjected to,

36

AO 72A
(Rev.8/82)
or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer

which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.” Fla. Stat. § 448.102(3).

Plaintiff states that she was asked to approve and pay invoices to Montello that

were improper. (Collins Dep. at 171.) Plaintiff also asserts that the close

temporal proximity of her complaints to her termination establishes the causal