Deposition Handout: Member Deposition Instructions Page 1
[…] Section 7851 of the 1954 code contains 23 extensive specifications as to which parts of the 1939 code are replaced by 1954 provisions, and to which specific things 24 those limited replacements apply, making clear that much of the 1939 code remains the official codified representation of 25 the actual statutes. For instance, Section 7851(a)(1)(A) reads as follows: 26 (1) SUBTITLE A. 27 (A) Chapters 1, 2, 4, and 6 of this title shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 28 31, 1953, and ending after the date of enactment of this title, and with respect to such taxable years, chapters 1 29 (except sections 143 and 144) and 2, and section 3801, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 are hereby 30 repealed. 31 The new 1954 code is a far less useful version, as it turns out.