You are on page 1of 28
[…] Vaseleck Decl., ¶ 45. If TestMasters is permitted to continue its infringing conduct, LSAC will

suffer ongoing injury that cannot be quantified in monetary damages. Vaseleck Decl., ¶ 46.

Even if such monetary damages could be quantified, TestMasters has stated that it is “in the red”

and unable to pay for the use of LSAT Materials and, therefore, LSAC is unlikely to be able to

recover any monetary damages awarded against it. Vaseleck Decl., ¶26, Ex. 13 and ¶ 35.

III. ARGUMENT

Injunctions are an essential remedy available to protect the rights of copyright owners.

See 17 U.S.C. § 502 (authorizing courts to “grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms

as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright”). To prevail on its

motion for a preliminary injunction, a movant must show:

(1) that it is reasonably likely to succeed on the merits of its copyright


infringement claim and (2) a likelihood that it will suffer irreparable harm if the
injunction is denied.