You are on page 1of 52
[…] "(c) Any person designated a sexually violent predator pursuant to Section 15-20A-19, upon release from incarceration, shall be subject to electronic monitoring supervised by the Board of Pardons and Paroles Division of Probation of Parole of the Department of Corrections, as provided in subsection (a), for a period of no less than 10 years from the date of the sexually violent predator's release. This requirement shall be imposed by the sentencing court as a part of the sentence of the sexually violent predator in accordance with subsection (c) of Section 13A-5-6. "(d) Any person convicted of a Class A felony sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, upon release from incarceration, shall be subject to electronic monitoring supervised by the Board of Pardons and Paroles Division of Probation and Parole of the Department of Corrections, as provided in subsection (a), for a period of no less than 10 years from the date of the sex offender's