You are on page 1of 14
[…] Verizon and the NSA concerning the provision of Telephone Call History Data to the NSA”;

“[a]ll Documents concerning any communication between Verizon and the NSA or any other

unit or officer of the Executive Branch of the Federal Government concerning the provision of

Telephone Call History Data to the NSA”; and “[t]o the extent not otherwise requested, [a]ll

Documents concerning any demand or request that Verizon provide Telephone Call History Data

to the NSA.” See Subpoenas, ¶¶ 1-13.

35. These Subpoenas specify that they are “issued pursuant to the authority of N.J.S.A.

56:8-1, et seq., specifically N.J.S.A. 56:8-3 and 56:8-4.” The cited provisions of state law

concern consumer fraud, and provide, inter alia, that “[w]hen it shall appear to the [state]

Attorney General that a person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any

practice declared to be unlawful by this act, or when he believes it to be in the public interest that

an investigation should be made to ascertain whether a person in fact has engaged in, is engaging

in or is about to engage in, any such practice, he may . . . [e]xamine any merchandise or sample

thereof, record, book, document, account or paper as he may deem necessary.” N.J.S.A. 56:8-3.

“To accomplish the objectives and to carry out the duties prescribed by this act, the [state]

Attorney General, in addition to other powers conferred upon him by this act, may issue