You are on page 1of 38
[…] refusal of individual visas. It states that "[ w ]hen a consular officer knows or has reason to believe
a visa applicant is ineligible and refuses the issuance of a visa, he or she must inform the alien ...
32
-
lo..c
= 0
"'
u E
-
@
u
-;;;
-
u
lo..c '-
-
0
"-l t)
-
c:

;;;
"-l
5

E
-
"'
.<::
t:
-
0
rJl
z
"'
"'0
;S
...
0
-
"'"
-
=

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
whether there is, in law or regulations, a mechanism (such as waiver) to overcome the refusal"
(emphasis added). Section 42.81 adds that "[t]he consular officer shall inform the applicant of the
provision of law or implementing regulation on which the [visa] refusal is based and of any
statutory provision of law or implementing regulation under which administrative relief is
available" (emphasis added). The regulations governing the issuance of nonimmigrant visas do
not vest the consular officials with discretion on whether to follow the procedure proscribed by the
Code of Federal Regulations. See Patel v. Reno, 134 F.3d 929, 931-32 (9th Cir. 1997) (if consular