You are on page 1of 38
[…] The
consular officer then decides whether to issue the visa or refuse the visa application.
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
......
11
;...
= 0
"' 12
u
"
......
<2
CJ
13 ....
u
;...
'-
...... 0
r;n
t>
14
....

Q
r;n
i5

E
15
......
"
..c
t
...... 0
00.
z
16
"
"0
-;5

....
0
17
......
""'
....
=

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
34. Once a visa issues, if pertinent information comes to the attention of the
Department of State that was not available to the consular officer at the time of issuance, an
additional review ofthe alien's eligibility and admissibility may be conducted. Section 1201(i)
states: "After the issuance of a visa or other documentation to any alien, the consular officer or the
Secretary of State may at any time, in his discretion, revoke such visa or other
documentation .... " The visa may be "prudentially" revoked, thereby making the individual
ineligible to approach the borders of the United States. Within the Department of State, such a
revocation is called "prudential." Such a prudential revocation forces the alien to reapply for a