You are on page 1of 402
[…] ineffectual to convey any interest whatsoever in the premises.
43
If, on the other hand, the
property is worth more than the exemption, the purchaser receives equitable title to the excess in
value, which title may be enforced by payment or setting-off the amount of the homestead to the
debtor.
44
The purchaser acquires no right to possession of the premises until the homestead is set-
off.
45

XVI. RELEASE, WAIVER, OR CONVEYANCE
It is important for the title examiner to know how the homestead estate or homestead exemption,
is properly waived.
735 ILCS 5/12-904 provides the statutory means for release of homestead as follows:
No release, waiver or conveyance of the estate so exempted shall be valid, unless
the same is in writing, signed by the individual and his or her spouse, if he or she
have one, or possession is abandoned or given pursuant to the conveyance; or if
the exception is continued to a child or children without the order of a court
directing a release thereof; but if a conveyance is made by an individual as
grantor to his or her spouse, such conveyance shall be effectual to pass the title
expressed therein to be conveyed thereby, whether or not the grantor in such
conveyance is joined therein by his or her spouse
ATG Basic Underwriting - Illinois Page 11A-7
ATG
A release may be effected in five ways:
A. Release in writing;
B. Abandonment;
C. Pursuant to conveyance with possession;
D. Pursuant to dissolution of marriage; or,
E. Court order where minor children are in title.
XVII. RELEASE IN WRITING