You are on page 1of 402
[…] the property as his residence.
B. The beneficiary, who would most likely occupy the property, does not own the property;
he owns only the beneficial interest in the land trust. This interest was (and still is)
considered to be personal property, not real property
66

C. Prior to 1982, case law and statutory law clearly stated that the Homestead Act was not
applicable to personal property, thus, not applicable to this beneficial interest.
67

However, when the Illinois legislature amended the Homestead Act, they made it applicable to
personal property. 735 ILCS 5/12-901 provides:
Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of
$7,500.00, in the farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium or in
personal property
Again, the beneficial interest in a land trust is considered personal property, and any assignment
of said beneficial interest should contain, if applicable, a waiver of homestead rights.
68
However,