You are on page 1of 62
[…] 28

57

the district court had jurisdic-tion over Falkner's motion to reinstate turns on whether the
motion was filed prior to the time that jurisdiction could properly have been surrendered by
the district court.
III. The District Court Must Retain Jurisdiction over Appeals from Justice Court for a
Reasonable Time Sufficient to Permit Consideration of Postjudgment Matters.
13 Unlike the Utah Rules of Appellate Procedure, the Utah Rules of Criminal Procedure
do not provide clear guidelines regarding the district court's retention of juris-diction
following a remand for abandonment. Although section 78A-7-118(8) of the Utah Code
provides that "[t]he district court shall retain jurisdiction over the case on trial de novo," see
Utah Code Ann. 78A-7-118(8) (Supp.2012), the provision in the Utah Rules of Criminal
Procedure which permits remand to the justice court in the case of abandonment, see Utah
R.Crim. P. 38(h), sug-gests that jurisdiction must eventually return to the justice court after an