You are on page 1of 65
[…] can be the `money or property’ to which the interpleader statute applies.”

This obsession on the part of the lower court with the words “money” and

19
Case: 09-5080 Document: 1216986 Filed: 11/20/2009 Page: 20

“property” seems to ignore the clear language of the federal interpleader

statutes where it uses the word “obligation” in parallel.

We speak of the statute’s clear, disjunctive use of “obligation” in the

phrase: “...or being under any obligation written or unwritten to amount of

$500 or more,...” This phrase is at the end of a disjunctive list of other

phrases in 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a). First the subsection speaks of a “...person,

firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or

possession money or property of the value of $500 or more,....” that is true.

But then it next speaks of an “obligation” in addition to property, and does

so in the disjunctive.

Thus it speaks next of such a person or entity, using the disjunctive

“or” as an alternative to money or property that the person or entity might