Professional Documents
[…] bundled requirement and:
For a procurement having a
receipts-based size standard, the
dollar value of the procurement,
including options, exceeds half
the size standard corresponding
to the NAICS code assigned to the
contract; or
For a procurement having an
employee-based size standard, the
dollar value of the procurement, in-
cluding options, exceeds $10 million.
Another issue that is signicant to joint
ventures relates to the limitations on
subcontracting when a contract is awarded
to a small business concern on a set-aside
or sole-source basis. In general, 13 C.F.R.
125.6 provides that:
In the case of a contract for services (except
construction), the [small business] concern
will perform at least 50 percent of the
cost of the contract incurred for personnel
with its own employees. In the case of
a contract for supplies or products (other
than procurement from a nonmanufacturer
in such supplies or products), the [small
business] concern will perform at least 50
percent of the cost of manufacturing the
supplies or products (not including the
costs of materials).
30
If the concern is a joint venture, the so-
called 50-percent rule applies to the joint
venture, not the individual members of the
joint venture. However, if the joint venture
is an unpopulated joint venture comprised
of an 8(a) participant and its mentor, in