You are on page 1of 43
[…] . . . shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law . . . . U.S.
CONST. art. V.
Amendment VIII to the United States Constitution provides: Excessive bail shall not
be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted. U.S.
CONST. art. VIII.
Amendment XIV to the United States Constitution, section 1, provides, in relevant
part: Nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process
of law, nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws. U.S.
CONST. art. XIV, cl. 1.
O.C.G.A. 42-5-36(d) provides:
(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'identifying information' means any
records or information that reveals a name, residential or business address,
residential or business telephone number, day and month of birth, social
security number, or professional qualifications.
(2) The identifying information of any person or entity who participates in or
administers the execution of a death sentence and the identifying information
of any person or entity that manufactures, supplies, compounds, or prescribes
the drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment utilized in the execution of
a death sentence shall be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure
under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 or under judicial process. Such
information shall be classified as a confidential state secret.
O.C.G.A. 42-5-36 (d).
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
Respondents have told Plaintiff Marcus Wellons that they will execute him by lethal
injection at 7:00 p.m. today. They will tell him little more. Instead, Respondents rely upon