You are on page 1of 43
[…] Services General Liability Policy, insuring him or her for acts of medical negligence and
omissions in the amount of $1,000,000 per person and $3,000,000 per occurrence. Id.
19
Mr. Hill subsequently filed a declaratory judgment action in the Superior Court of
Fulton County that, pursuant to O.C.G.A. 9-4-1 et seq., challenged the Constitutionality of
O.C.G.A. 42-5-36(d). The Superior Court granted Mr. Hills concurrently-filed request for
In their correspondence with the prescriber, Appellees attempt to reassure him or her
19
of the legality of the arrangement by citing and attaching Section 17-10-38 of the Georgia
Code, which reads:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, prescription, preparation,
compounding, dispensing, or administration of a lethal injection authorized by
a sentence of death by a court of competent jurisdiction shall not constitute the
practice of medicine or any other profession relating to health care which is
subject by law to regulation, licensure, or certification.
O.C.G.A. 17-10-38(c)(emphasis added); see Ex. 4 at 000022-000032. Tellingly, Appellees
also reassure the prescriber that his or her arrangement with Appellees will never be
discovered, citing O.C.G.A. 42-5-36 for the proposition that the identifying information