You are on page 1of 37
[…] has determined that the corporation is for sale or sale is a foregone conclusion, the duty of

the directors “changed from the preservation of [the corporation] as a corporate entity to the

maximization of the company’s value at a sale for the stockholders’ benefit.” Revlon, 506

A.2d at 182. The court noted that, at this point, the “directors’ role changed from defenders

of the corporate bastion to auctioneers charged with getting the best price for the

stockholders at a sale of the company.” Id.

Board Respondents contend that § 2-405.1(f), an amendment to the statute added in

1999 stating that “[a]n act of a director relating to or affecting an acquisition or a potential

acquisition of control of a corporation may not be subject to a higher duty or greater scrutiny

than is applied to any other act of a director,” demonstrates the Maryland Legislature’s intent

to reject the reasoning of Revlon and the line of Delaware cases that follow it. As will be

-18-
discussed infra, it is clear to us that the 1999 amendments to § 2-405.1 merely enhanced the