Professional Documents
[…] supports the judgment that the public authority jus',tification would apply to the contemplated
operation by the armed forces, the combination of circumstances also supports the judgment that
the CIA's operation, too, would be encompassed by that justification .. The CIA's contemplated
operation, therefore, would not result in an "unlawful" killitw mder section 1111 and thus would
not violate section 1119. -
IV.
For similar reasons, we conclude that the contemplated DoD and CIA operations would
not violate another federal criminal statute dealing vrith "murder" abroad, 18 U.S.C. 956(a).
That law makes it a crime to conspire Vlithin the jurisdiction of the United States "to commit at
any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder,
kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
United States" if any conspirator acts within the United States to effect any object ofthe
conspiracy.
46
Cf also VISA Fraud Investigation, 8 Op. O.L.C. at 287 (applying similar analysis in evaluating the effect