You are on page 1of 202
[…] and implemented by Title 32, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 199 (32 CFR 199). The
burden of proof is on the Beneficiary to establish entitlement to benefits by substantial
evidence. 32 CFR 199.10{a)(3).
TRICARE will pay for medically necessary services and supplies required in the
diagnosis and treatment of illness or injury. 32 CFR 199.4(a)(1). Services and
supplies not medically or psychologically necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of a
covered illness or injury are specifically excluded from coverage by TRICARE. 32 CFR
199(g)(1).. .
Care must be medically necessary and apprOpriate to be cost-shared. 10 U.S.C.
. 1079(a)(13); 32 CFR 199.4(a)(i). Medical necessity is defined in 32 C.F.R.
199.2(b} as "[t]he frequency, extent, and types of medical services or supplies which
represent appropriate medical care and that are generally accepted by qualified
professionals to be reasonable and adequate for the diagnosis af)d treatment of illness,
injury, pregnancy, and mental disorders or that are reasonable and adequate for well-
baby care." The determination of whether the services are reasonable and necessary
should be made in consideration that a physician has determined that the services
ordered are reasonable and necessary.
Appropriate medical care is defined in 32 C.F.R. 199.2{b) as: